New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:156A-4 — Lawful interception activities; exceptions
New Jersey § 2A:156A-4
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:156A-4 (2026).
4.It shall not be unlawful under this act for: a. An operator of a switchboard, or an officer, agent or employee of a provider of wire or electronic communication service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or electronic communication, to intercept, disclose or use that communication in the normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service. No provider of wire or electronic communication service shall utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks; b. Any investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where such of