New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:15-5.3 — Recovery of damages; apportionment among responsible parties
New Jersey § 2A:15-5.3
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.3 (2026).
3. Except as provided in subsection d. of this section, the party so recovering may recover as follows: a. The full amount of the damages from any party determined by the trier of fact to be 60% or more responsible for the total damages. b. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.140.) c. Only that percentage of the damages directly attributable to that party's negligence or fault from any party determined by the trier of fact to be less than 60% responsible for the total damages. d. With regard to environmental tort actions, the following provisions shall apply:
(1)the party so recovering may recover the full amount of the compensatory damage award from any party determined to be liable , except in cases where the extent of negligence or fault can be apportioned. Such apportionment shall be d