New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:15-5.12 — Award of punitive damages; determination
New Jersey § 2A:15-5.12
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12 (2026).
4. a. Punitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions. This burden of proof may not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence. b. In determining whether punitive damages are to be awarded, the trier of fact shall consider all relevant evidence, including but not limited to, the following:
(1)The likelihood, at the relevant time, that serious harm would arise from the defendant's conduct;
(2)The defendant's awareness of reckless disregard of