New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:67-14 — Who may not prosecute writ
New Jersey § 2A:67-14
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:67-14 (2026).
The persons hereinafter specified shall not be entitled to prosecute writ of habeas corpus: a. Any person committed or restrained of his liberty by virtue of any process issued by any court of the United States, or any judge thereof, in cases where such court or judge has or shall have acquired exclusive jurisdiction.
b.Any person committed or restrained of his liberty by virtue of a final judgment of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction or by virtue of any process issued pursuant thereto, but no order of commitment for an alleged contempt, or upon contempt proceedings, to enforce the rights or remedies of a party or any process issued upon such order shall be deemed a final judgment or a process issued pursuant to a final judgment within the meaning of this section.
c.