New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:44A-30 — Filing of certificate to discharge lien claim of record.
New Jersey § 2A:44A-30
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:44A-30 (2026).
30. a. When a lien claim has been filed and the claim has been paid, satisfied or settled by the parties or forfeited by the claimant, the claimant or claimant's successor in interest or attorney shall, within 30 days of payment, satisfaction or settlement, or within 7 days of demand by any interested party, file with the county clerk a certificate, duly acknowledged or proved, directing the county clerk to discharge the lien claim of record, which certificate shall contain:
(1)The date of filing the lien claim;
(2)The book and page number endorsed thereon;
(3)The name of the owner of the land, or the community association, if applicable, named in the notice;
(4)The location of the property; and (5) The name of the person for whom the work, services, equipment or materials was provided