New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:44A-15 — Improper lodging of lien claim; forfeiture of rights; liability.
New Jersey § 2A:44A-15
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:44A-15 (2026).
15.
a.If a lien claim is without basis, the amount of the lien claim is willfully overstated, or the lien claim is not lodged for record in substantially the form or in the manner or at a time not in accordance with this act, the claimant shall forfeit all claimed lien rights and rights to file subsequent lien claims to the extent of the face amount claimed in the lien claim. The claimant shall also be liable for all court costs, and reasonable legal expenses, including, but not limited to, attorneys' fees, incurred by the owner, community association, contractor or subcontractor, or any combination of owner, community association in accordance with section 3 of P.L.1993, c.318 (C.2A:44A-3), contractor and subcontractor, in defending or causing the discharge of the lien claim. The court s