New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:44A-14 — Claimant's failure to commence action; forfeiture, liability.
New Jersey § 2A:44A-14
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:44A-14 (2026).
14. a. A claimant filing a lien claim shall forfeit all rights to enforce the lien, and shall immediately discharge the lien of record in accordance with section 30 of P.L.1993, c.318 (C.2A:44A-30), if the claimant fails to commence an action in the Superior Court, in the county in which the real property is situated, to enforce the lien claim:
(1)Within one year of the date of the last provision of work, services, material or equipment, payment for which the lien claim was filed; or (2) Within 30 days following receipt of written notice, by personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested, from the owner, community association, contractor, or subcontractor against whose account a lien claim is filed, requiring the claimant to commence an action to enforce the lien claim. b. A