New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:4-30.135 — Determination of controlling child support order.
New Jersey § 2A:4-30.135
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:4-30.135 (2026).
12. Determination of controlling child support order. a. If a proceeding is brought under this act and only one tribunal has issued a child support order, the order of that tribunal controls and shall be recognized. b. If a proceeding is brought under this act, and two or more child support orders have been issued by tribunals of this State, another state, or a foreign country with regard to the same obligor and same child, a tribunal of this State having personal jurisdiction over both the obligor and individual obligee shall apply the following rules and by order shall determine which order controls and shall be recognized:
(1)If only one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this act, the order of that tribunal controls.
(2)If more than one of the tribun