New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:34-2.1 — Dissolution of a civil union, causes.
New Jersey § 2A:34-2.1
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:34-2.1 (2026).
64.The dissolution of a civil union may be adjudged for the following causes: a. voluntary sexual intercourse between a person who is in a civil union and an individual other than the person's partner in a civil union couple; b. willful and continued desertion for a period of 12 or more consecutive months, which may be established by satisfactory proof that the parties have ceased to cohabit as partners in a civil union couple; c. extreme cruelty, which is defined as including any physical or mental cruelty that endangers the safety or health of the plaintiff or makes it improper or unreasonable to expect the plaintiff to continue to cohabit with the defendant; except that no complaint for termination shall be filed until after three months from the date of the last act of cruelty complai