New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:34-1 — Causes for judgments of nullity.
New Jersey § 2A:34-1
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:34-1 (2026).
(1)Judgments of nullity of marriage may be rendered in all cases, when: a. Either of the parties has another wife, husband, partner in a civil union couple or domestic partner living at the time of a second or other marriage. b. The parties are within the degrees prohibited by law. If any such marriage shall not have been annulled during the lifetime of the parties the validity thereof shall not be inquired into after the death of either party. c. The parties, or either of them, were at the time of marriage physically and incurably impotent, provided the party making the application shall have been ignorant of such impotency or incapability at the time of the marriage, and has not subsequently ratified the marriage. d. The parties, or either of th