New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:25-1 — Contracts and judgments assignable; action by assignee; defenses.
New Jersey § 2A:25-1
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:25-1 (2026).
2A:25-1. All contracts for the sale and conveyance of real estate, all judgments and decrees recovered in any of the courts of this State or of the United States or in any of the courts of any other state of the United States and all choses in action arising on contract shall be assignable, and the assignee may sue thereon in his own name. In such an action, the person sued shall be allowed, not only all set-offs, discounts and defenses he has against the assignee, but also all set-offs, discounts and defenses he had against the assignor before notice of such assignment was given to him. The assignment of a sealed instrument by writing not under seal shall be as valid as if under seal. The assignee for a valuable consideration of any chose in action may, although the assignor is dead, sue