New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:156A-21 — Action to suppress contents of intercepted communications
New Jersey·Title 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
21.Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court or other authority of this State may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that: a. The communication was unlawfully intercepted; b. The order of authorization is insufficient on its face; c. The interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or in accordance with the requirements of section 12 of P.L.1968, c.409 (C.2A:156A-12). The motion shall be made at least 10 days before the trial, hearing, or proceeding unless there was no opportunity to make the motion or the moving party was not aware of the grounds for the motion. Motions by coindictees are to be heard in a single consolidated