New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:15-3 — Actions which survive; torts to decedent; funeral and burial expenses; statute of limitations.
New Jersey § 2A:15-3
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-3 (2026).
2A:15-3. a.
(1)Executors, administrators, and administrators ad prosequendum may have an action for any trespass done to the person or property, real or personal, of their testator or intestate against the trespasser, and recover their damages as their testator or intestate would have had if he was living. In those actions based upon the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another, where death resulted from injuries for which the deceased would have had a cause of action if he had lived, the executor, administrator, or administrator ad prosequendum may recover all reasonable funeral and burial expenses in addition to damages accrued during the lifetime of the deceased.
(2)In the case of a plaintiff qualified for appointment as administrator who was not yet appointed administrator at the