New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:14-24 — Acknowledgment or new promise
New Jersey § 2A:14-24
Title 2AADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-24 (2026).
In actions at law grounded on any simple contract, no acknowledgment or promise by words only shall be deemed sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract, so as to take any case out of the operation of this chapter, or to deprive any person of the benefit thereof, unless such acknowledgment or promise shall be made or continued by or in some writing to be signed by the party chargeable thereby. Where there shall be 2 or more joint contractors or executors or administrators of any contractor, no such joint contractor, executor or administrator shall lose the benefit of this chapter so as to be chargeable in respect or by reason only of any written acknowledgment or promise signed by another or others of them. If, in an action against 2 or more joint contractors, or executors or admi