New Jersey Statutes
§ 2A:13-6 — Recovery of fees and disbursements
New Jersey·Title 2A ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Every attorney and counsellor may commence and maintain an action for the recovery of reasonable fees, charges or disbursements against his client or his legal representative, provided he shall have first delivered to the client or his legal representative or left for him at his dwelling house or usual place of abode with some competent member of his family of the age of 14 years or over then residing therein, a copy of his bill of fees, charges and disbursements or shall forward a copy of same, by certified or registered mail, in a sealed envelope with proper postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the client or his legal representative at his last known address. L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended by L.1963, c. 133, s. 1, eff. July 2, 1963.