New Jersey Statutes
§ 27:7-22 — Acquisition of land; condemnation; procedure for immediate possession
New Jersey § 27:7-22
Title 27HIGHWAYS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 27:7-22 (2026).
The commissioner may acquire lands or rights therein whether for immediate or future use by gift, devise or purchase, or by condemnation in the manner provided in chapter 1 of the Title Eminent Domain (s. 20:1-1 et seq.), except as otherwise provided by this section. Upon the institution of an action to fix the compensation to be paid, or at any time thereafter, the department may file with the Clerk of the Superior Court a declaration of taking, signed by the commissioner, or such employees of the highway department as may be designated by him, declaring that the possession of one or more of the tracts or parcels of property described in the petition is thereby being taken by and for the use of the department. The declaration of taking shall be sufficient if it sets forth (1) a descriptio