New Jersey Statutes
§ 27:7-22.4 — Acquisition of property for landscape and roadside development adjacent to federal-aid highways
New Jersey § 27:7-22.4
Title 27HIGHWAYS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 27:7-22.4 (2026).
The commissioner is hereby authorized to acquire by gift, purchase or condemnation, real or personal property for landscape and roadside development appropriate for the restoration, preservation and enhancement of scenic beauty adjacent to Federal-aid highways and for the development of controlled rest and recreational areas and sanitary and other facilities to accommodate the public traveling on said highways; provided, however, that no such real or personal property shall be acquired by the commissioner for such purposes without first notifying in writing the governing body of the municipality or county owning such property or if such property is not owned by a municipality or county, the governing body of the municipality in which such property is located. Any property thus acquired sha