New Jersey Statutes
§ 26:5C-14 — Civil actions permitted against violators
New Jersey § 26:5C-14
Title 26HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:5C-14 (2026).
a.A person who has or is suspected of having AIDS or HIV infection who is aggrieved as a result of a violation of this act may commence a civil action against the individual or institution who committed the violation to obtain appropriate relief, including actual damages, equitable relief and reasonable attorney's fees and court costs. Punitive damages may be awarded when the violation evidences wantonly reckless or intentionally malicious conduct by the person or institution who committed the violation.
b.Each disclosure made in violation of this act is a separate and actionable offense. L.1989, c.303, s.10.