New Jersey Statutes
§ 26:2H-12.24 — Findings, declarations relative to patient safety
New Jersey § 26:2H-12.24
Title 26HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:2H-12.24 (2026).
2.The Legislature finds and declares that: a. Adverse events, some of which are the result of preventable errors, are inherent in all systems, and the health care literature demonstrates that the great majority of medical errors result from systems problems, not individual incompetence; b. Well-designed systems have processes built in to minimize the occurrence of errors, as well as to detect those that do occur; they incorporate mechanisms to continually improve their performance; c. To enhance patient safety, the goal is to craft a health care delivery system that minimizes, to the greatest extent feasible, the harm to patients that results from the delivery system itself; d. An important component of a successful patient safety strategy is a feedback mechanism that allows detection and