New Jersey Statutes
§ 26:2B-16 — Person intoxicated in public place; assistance to facility; determination of intoxication
New Jersey § 26:2B-16
Title 26HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:2B-16 (2026).
Any person who is intoxicated in a public place may be assisted to his residence or to an intoxication treatment center or other facility by a police officer or other authorized person. To determine whether or not such person is intoxicated, the police officer may request the person to submit to any reasonable test, including, but not limited to, tests of his coordination, coherency of speech, and breath. Any person who is intoxicated in a public place and who a police officer has reason to believe is incapacitated shall be assisted by the police officer to an intoxication treatment center or other facility. A police officer acting in accordance with the provisions of this section may use such force, other than that which is likely to inflict physical injury, as is reasonably necessary to