New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:31-5 — Persons entitled to register; failure to vote no grounds for removal.
New Jersey § 19:31-5
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:31-5 (2026).
19:31-5. Each person, who is at least 17 years of age at the time he or she applies for registration, who resides in the district in which he or she expects to vote, who will be of the age of 18 years or more on or before the first election in which he or she expects to vote, who is a citizen of the United States, and who, if he or she continues to reside in the district until that election, will at the time have fulfilled all the requirements as to length of residence to qualify him or her as a legal voter, shall, unless otherwise disqualified, be entitled to be registered in such district. Each 17-year-old registrant shall be designated in the Statewide voter registration system as temporarily ineligible to vote until the registrant's 18th birthday , except as provided pursuant to sectio