New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:63-7 — Printing of mail-in ballots.
New Jersey § 19:63-7
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:63-7 (2026).
7.
a.Each county clerk shall have printed sufficient mail-in ballots for each primary election for the general election, and for the general election. Along with such ballots the clerk shall also furnish inner and outer envelopes and printed directions for the preparation and transmitting of such ballots used in the election in the county. Except for any primary election for the general election, each county clerk shall ensure that the delivery envelope, which is the envelope that is used to mail the blank ballot, the outer envelope, and the inner envelope to each voter shall not contain any political affiliation or designation visible to the public on the envelope's exterior.
b.The mail-in ballots shall be printed on paper of a different color from that used for any primary or general e