New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:44A-5 — "Election Law Enforcement Commission" established; membership details; allocation to Department of Law and Public Safety; independence.
New Jersey § 19:44A-5
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:44A-5 (2026).
5.
a.There is hereby created a commission consisting of four members which shall be designated as the New Jersey Election Law Enforcement Commission. The members shall be appointed by the Governor by and with the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of three years, beginning on July 1 and ending June 30, except as hereinafter provided. The Governor shall designate one of the commission members to serve as chairman of the commission. No more than two members shall belong to the same political party, and no person holding a public office or an office in any political party shall be eligible for appointment to the commission. Each member shall serve until his successor has been appointed and qualified. In case of a vacancy, however, the successor shall be appointed in like manner for