New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:29-10 — Order of court putting successful party in office
New Jersey § 19:29-10
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:29-10 (2026).
When either the contestant or incumbent shall be in possession of the office, by holding over or otherwise, the judge shall, if the judgment be against the party in possession of the office and in favor of his antagonist, issue an order to carry into effect his judgment, which order shall be under the seal of the court, and shall command the sheriff of the county to put the successful party into possession of the office without delay, and to deliver to him all books, papers and effects belonging to the same. Amended by L.1953, c. 19, p. 345, s. 40.