New Jersey Statutes
§ 19:29-1 — Grounds stated
New Jersey § 19:29-1
Title 19ELECTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:29-1 (2026).
The nomination or election of any person to any public office or party position, or the approval or disapproval of any public proposition, may be contested by the voters of this State or of any of its political subdivisions affected thereby upon 1 or more of the following grounds: a. Malconduct, fraud or corruption on the part of the members of any district board, or of any members of the board of county canvassers, sufficient to challenge the result; b. When the incumbent was not eligible to the office at the time of the election; c. When the incumbent had been duly convicted before such election of any crime which would render him incompetent to exercise the right of suffrage, and the incumbent had not been pardoned at the time of the election; d. When the incumbent had given or offered