New Jersey Statutes
§ 18A:30-4 — Sick leave, physician's certificate, requirements; definitions.
New Jersey § 18A:30-4
Title 18AEDUCATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:30-4 (2026).
18A:30-4.
a.In case of sick leave claimed due to personal illness or injury, a board of education may require a physician's certificate to be filed with the secretary of the board of education in order to obtain sick leave.
b.If an employee's need to use sick leave as defined pursuant to N.J.S.18A:30-1 is foreseeable, a board of education may require advance notice, not to exceed seven calendar days prior to the date the leave is to begin, of the intention to use the leave and its expected duration, and the employee shall make a reasonable effort to schedule the use of sick leave in a manner that does not unduly disrupt the operations of the board of education.
c.If the reason for the leave is not foreseeable, a board of education may require an employee to give notice of the intention