New Jersey Statutes
§ 17B:24-3 — Application as evidence
New Jersey § 17B:24-3
Title 17BINSURANCE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17B:24-3 (2026).
a.No application for any life or health insurance policy or annuity contract shall be admissible in evidence in any action relative to such policy or contract, unless a copy of the application was attached to or endorsed upon the policy or contract when issued.
b.If any life or health insurance policy or annuity contract delivered in this State is reinstated or renewed, and the insured or the beneficiary or assignee of the policy or contract makes written request to the insurer for a copy of the application, if any, for such reinstatement or renewal, the insurer shall, within 30 days after receipt of such request at its home office, deliver or mail to the person making such request a copy of such application reproduced by any legible means. In the case of such a request from a beneficiar