New Jersey Statutes
§ 17:33B-56 — Exemption, abatement, deferral if payment of assessment will result in insurer's financial condition becoming unsafe or unsound
New Jersey § 17:33B-56
Title 17CORPORATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR FINANCE AND INSURANCE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:33B-56 (2026).
The commissioner may provide that the association exempt, abate or defer, in whole or in part, the assessment on any member insurer imposed pursuant to paragraph (9) of subsection a. of section 8 of P.L.1974, c.17 (C.17:30A-8), if the commissioner, in his discretion, determines that payment of the assessment will result in an insurer's financial condition becoming unsafe or unsound. In making this determination, the commissioner shall consider the following factors: a. The insurer's ratio of annual net premiums written to surplus as to policyholders; and b. Whether the insurer would experience:
(1)an adverse change in its rating by A.M. Best and Company, Dun and Bradstreet, Moody's or Standard and Poor's;
(2)financial ratios outside the acceptable ranges as established by the National As