New Jersey Statutes
§ 15A:6-14 — Standard of care; liability of trustees; reliance on corporate records
New Jersey·Title 15A CORPORATIONS, NONPROFIT
15A:6-14. Standard of care; liability of trustees; reliance on corporate records. Trustees and members of any committee designated by the board shall discharge their duties in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinary, prudent persons would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions. In discharging their duties, trustees and members of any committee designated by the board shall not be liable if, acting in good faith, they rely on the opinion of counsel for the corporation or upon written reports setting forth financial data concerning the corporation and prepared by an independent public accountant or certified public accountant or firm of accountants or upon financial statements, books of account or reports of the corporation represented to t