New Jersey Statutes
§ 14A:13-3 — Admission of foreign corporation
New Jersey·Title 14A CORPORATIONS, GENERAL
(1)No foreign corporation shall have the right to transact business in this State until it shall have procured a certificate of authority so to do from the Secretary of State. A foreign corporation may be authorized to do in this State any business which may be done lawfully in this State by a domestic corporation, to the extent that it is authorized to do such business in the jurisdiction of its incorporation, but no other business.
(2)Without excluding other activities which may not constitute transacting business in this State, a foreign corporation shall not be considered to be transacting business in this State, for the purposes of this act, by reason of carrying on in this State any one or more of the following activities (a) maintaining, defending or otherwise participating in any