New Jersey Statutes
§ 14A:12-9 — Effect of dissolution
New Jersey § 14A:12-9
Title 14ACORPORATIONS, GENERAL
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:12-9 (2026).
(1)Except as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs by (a) collecting its assets;
(b)conveying for cash or upon deferred payments, with or without security, such of its assets as are not to be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
(c)paying, satisfying and discharging its debts and other liabilities; and (d) doing all other acts required to liquidate its business and affairs.
(2)Subject to the provisions of subsection 14A:12-9(1), and except as otherwise provided by court order, the corporation, its officers, directors and shareholders shall continue to function in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred. In particular, and without limiting