New Jersey Statutes
§ 14A:12-7 — Involuntary dissolution; other remedies
New Jersey § 14A:12-7
Title 14ACORPORATIONS, GENERAL
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:12-7 (2026).
(1)The Superior Court, in an action brought under this section, may appoint a custodian, appoint a provisional director, order a sale of the corporation's stock as provided below, or enter a judgment dissolving the corporation, upon proof that (a) The shareholders of the corporation are so divided in voting power that, for a period which includes the time when two consecutive annual meetings were or should have been held, they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the election and qualification of their successors; or (b) The directors of the corporation, or the person or persons having the management authority otherwise in the board, if a provision in the corporation's certificate of incorporation contemplated by subsection 14A:5