New Jersey Statutes
§ 14A:6-14 — Liability of directors; reliance on records and reports
New Jersey § 14A:6-14
Title 14ACORPORATIONS, GENERAL
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:6-14 (2026).
Liability of directors; reliance on records and reports.
(1)Directors and members of any committee designated by the board shall discharge their duties in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent people would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.
(2)In discharging their duties, directors and members of any committee designated by the board shall not be liable if, acting in good faith, they rely (a) Upon the opinion of counsel for the corporation;
(b)Upon written reports setting forth financial data concerning the corporation and prepared by an independent public accountant or certified public accountant or firm of such accountants;
(c)Upon financial statements, books of account or reports of the corporation represented to t