New Jersey Statutes
§ 14A:13-16 — Exemptions
New Jersey § 14A:13-16
Title 14ACORPORATIONS, GENERAL
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:13-16 (2026).
A foreign corporation shall not be required to file a notice of business activities report if a. by the end of an accounting period for which it was otherwise required to file a notice of business activities report under this act, it had received a certificate of authority to do business in this State; or b. a timely return has been filed under the Corporation Business Tax Act or the Corporation Income Tax Act for such accounting period. L.1973, c. 171, s. 3, eff. June 7, 1973.