New Jersey Statutes
§ 14A:13-11 — Transacting business without certificate of authority
New Jersey § 14A:13-11
Title 14ACORPORATIONS, GENERAL
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:13-11 (2026).
(1)No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority shall maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State, until such corporation shall have obtained a certificate of authority. This prohibition shall apply to (a) any successor in interest of such foreign corporation, except any receiver, trustee in bankruptcy or other representative of creditors of such corporation; and (b) any assignee of the foreign corporation, except an assignee for value who accepts an assignment without knowledge that the foreign corporation should have but has not obtained a certificate of authority in this State.
(2)The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State shall not impair the validity of