New Jersey Statutes
§ 13:1L-23 — Injunctive relief; penalties.
New Jersey § 13:1L-23
Title 13CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT--PARKS AND RESERVATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:1L-23 (2026).
23.
a.If a person violates any provision of P.L.1983, c.324 (C.13:1L-1 et seq.), or any rule, regulation, or order adopted or issued pursuant thereto, the department may institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction for injunctive relief to prohibit and prevent the violation and the court may proceed in a summary manner.
b.A person who knowingly violates, or who solicits or employs any other person to violate, the provisions of subsection a. of section 10 of P.L.1983, c.324 (C.13:1L-10) shall be subject to the following penalties: a fine of not less than $750 nor more than $1,500 for the first offense; a fine of not less than $1,500 nor more than $3,000 for the second offense; and a fine of not less than $3,000 nor more than $5,000 for any subsequent offense. Penalties as