New Jersey Statutes
§ 13:1E-138 — Solid waste services, tax; obligation to pay.
New Jersey § 13:1E-138
Title 13CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT--PARKS AND RESERVATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:1E-138 (2026).
3.
a.There is levied upon the owner or operator of every sanitary landfill facility a solid waste services tax. The services tax shall be imposed on the owner or operator at the rate of $1.65 per ton of solid waste on all solid waste accepted for disposal at a sanitary landfill facility. No services tax shall be levied on the owner or operator of a sanitary landfill facility for the acceptance for disposal of the waste products resulting from the operation of a resource recovery facility. The services tax imposed by this subsection shall expire on the first day of the first month after the effective date of P.L.2007, c.311 (C.13:1E-96.2 et al.). However, this expiration shall not affect any obligation, lien or duty to pay taxes that may be due with respect to the imposition of any levy, o