New Jersey Statutes
§ 13:1D-157 — Findings, declarations relative to impact of pollution on overburdened communities.
New Jersey § 13:1D-157
Title 13CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT--PARKS AND RESERVATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:1D-157 (2026).
1.The Legislature finds and declares that all New Jersey residents, regardless of income, race, ethnicity, color, or national origin, have a right to live, work, and recreate in a clean and healthy environment; that, historically, New Jersey's low-income communities and communities of color have been subject to a disproportionately high number of environmental and public health stressors, including pollution from numerous industrial, commercial, and governmental facilities located in those communities; that, as a result, residents in the State's overburdened communities have suffered from increased adverse health effects including, but not limited to, asthma, cancer, elevated blood lead levels, cardiovascular disease, and developmental disorders; that children are especially vulnerable to