New Jersey Statutes
§ 12A:2A-519 — Lessee's damages for non-delivery, repudiation, default, and breach of warranty in regard to accepted goods
New Jersey·Title 12A COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
(1)Except as otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the lease agreement (12A:2A-504) or otherwise determined pursuant to agreement of the parties (sections 12A:1-102(3) and 12A:2A-503), if a lessee elects not to cover or a lessee elects to cover and the cover is by lease agreement that for any reason does not qualify for treatment under 12A:2A-518(2), or is by purchase or otherwise, the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the lessor or for rejection or revocation of acceptance by the lessee is the present value, as of the date of the default, of the then market rent minus the present value as of the same date of the original rent, com