New Jersey Statutes
§ 12A:2A-504 — Liquidation of damages
New Jersey § 12A:2A-504
Title 12ACOMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2A-504 (2026).
(1)Damages payable by either party for default, or any other act or omission, including indemnity for loss or diminution of anticipated tax benefits or loss or damage to lessor's residual interest, may be liquidated in the lease agreement but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default or other act or omission.
(2)If the lease agreement provides for liquidation of damages, and this provision does not comply with subsection (1), or this provision is an exclusive or limited remedy that circumstances cause to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this chapter.
(3)If the lessor justifiably withholds or stops delivery of goods because of the lessee's default or i