New Jersey Statutes
§ 12A:2-403 — Power to transfer; good faith purchase of goods; "entrusting"
New Jersey § 12A:2-403
Title 12ACOMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-403 (2026).
(1)A purchaser of goods acquires all title which the transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has this power even though (a) the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or (b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or (c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash sale", or (d) the delivery was procured through fraud punishable under the criminal law.
(2)Any entrusting of poss