New Jersey Statutes
§ 12A:4-403 — Customer's right to stop payment; burden of proof of loss
New Jersey § 12A:4-403
Title 12ACOMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:4-403 (2026).
a.A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer's account or close the account by an order to the bank describing the item or account with reasonable certainty received at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before any action is taken by the bank pursuant to 12A:4-303 with respect to the item described. If the signature of more than one person is required to draw on an account, any person whose signature is required may stop payment or close the account.
b.A stop-payment order is effective for six months, but it lapses after 14 calendar days if the original order was oral and was not confirmed in writing within that period. A stop-payment order m