New Jersey Statutes
§ 12A:3-306 — Claims to an instrument
New Jersey § 12A:3-306
Title 12ACOMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:3-306 (2026).
A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument. L.1995,c.28,s.1.