New Jersey Statutes
§ 12A:3-103 — Definitions
New Jersey § 12A:3-103
Title 12ACOMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:3-103 (2026).
a. As used in this chapter:
(1)"Acceptor" means a drawee who has accepted a draft.
(2)"Drawee" means a person ordered in a draft to make payment.
(3)"Drawer" means a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.
(4)"Good faith" means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(5)"Maker" means a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay.
(6)"Order" means a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction. The instruction may be addressed to any person, including the person giving the instruction, or to one or more persons jointly or in the alternative but not in succession. An authorization to pay is not an order unless the person authorized to pay is a