New Jersey Statutes
§ 12A:2-513 — Buyer's right to inspection of goods
New Jersey § 12A:2-513
Title 12ACOMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-513 (2026).
(1)Unless otherwise agreed and subject to subsection (3), where goods are tendered or delivered or identified to the contract for sale, the buyer has a right before payment or acceptance to inspect them at any reasonable place and time and in any reasonable manner. When the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer, the inspection may be after their arrival.
(2)Expenses of inspection must be borne by the buyer but may be recovered from the seller if the goods do not conform and are rejected.
(3)Unless otherwise agreed and subject to the provisions of this Chapter on C.I.F. contracts (subsection (3) of 12A:2-321), the buyer is not entitled to inspect the goods before payment of the price when the contract provides (a) for delivery "C.O.D." or on other like terms; or