New Jersey Statutes
§ 12A:2-318 — Third party beneficiaries of warranties express or implied
New Jersey § 12A:2-318
Title 12ACOMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-318 (2026).
A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section. L.1961, c. 120, s. 2-318.