New Jersey Statutes
§ 11A:4-6 — Duration of lists.
New Jersey § 11A:4-6
Title 11ACIVIL SERVICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 11A:4-6 (2026).
11A:4-6. Duration of lists. The commission shall set the duration of an eligible list, which shall not be more than three years from the date of its establishment, except that it may be extended by the commission for good cause and a list shall not have a duration of more than four years. Notwithstanding the duration of a list, the commission may revive a list to implement a court order or decision of the commission in the event of a successful appeal instituted during the life of the list or to correct an administrative error. The commission may revive a list to effect the appointment of an eligible whose working test period was terminated by a layoff. Amended 2008, c.29, s.35.