New Jersey Statutes
§ 11A:4-11 — Removal on criminal record.
New Jersey § 11A:4-11
Title 11ACIVIL SERVICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 11A:4-11 (2026).
11A:4-11. Removal on criminal record. Upon the request of an appointing authority, the commission may remove an eligible with a criminal record from a list when the criminal record includes a conviction for a crime which adversely relates to the employment sought. The following factors may be considered in such determination: a. Nature and seriousness of the crime; b. Circumstances under which the crime occurred; c. Date of the crime and age of the eligible when the crime was committed; d. Whether the crime was an isolated event; and e. Evidence of rehabilitation. The presentation to an appointing authority of a pardon or expungement shall prohibit an appointing authority from rejecting an eligible based on such criminal conviction, except for law enforcement, fire fighter or correction of