New Jersey Statutes
§ 10:4-9 — Meeting of public body; adequate notice to public; necessity; exceptions
New Jersey § 10:4-9
Title 10CIVIL RIGHTS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:4-9 (2026).
a. Except as provided by subsection b. of this section, or for any meeting limited only to consideration of items listed in section 7. b. no public body shall hold a meeting unless adequate notice thereof has been provided to the public. b. Upon the affirmative vote of three quarters of the members present a public body may hold a meeting notwithstanding the failure to provide adequate notice if:
(1)such meeting is required in order to deal with matters of such urgency and importance that a delay for the purpose of providing adequate notice would be likely to result in substantial harm to the public interest; and (2) the meeting is limited to discussion of and acting with respect to such matters of urgency and importance; and (3) notice of such meeting is provided as soon as possible foll