New Jersey Statutes
§ 1:2-5 — Enacted bills and resolutions; delivery to governor; signing by governor and delivery to secretary of state; filing by secretary of state
New Jersey § 1:2-5
Title 1ACTS, LAWS AND STATUTES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 1:2-5 (2026).
On the passage of any bill, or the adoption of any joint resolution, by both Houses of the Legislature, the same shall be delivered to the Governor or person administering the government, who, if he shall approve such bill or joint resolution, shall sign and deliver the same to the Secretary of State, to be filed in his office, in such order that the laws and joint resolutions of each sitting of the Legislature shall be kept separately, according to the year in which they shall be passed, and not delivered to any person whatsoever, but safely kept by the Secretary of State in his office, and not suffered to be taken or removed therefrom on any pretext whatsoever. Amended by L.1948, c. 13, p. 60, s. 1, eff. July 4, 1948.